1. Skip to content

UK Local Councils

Castle Donington Parish Council

Serving the people of Castle Donington, Cavendish Bridge and Kings Mills

Clerk: Fiona Palmer
Parish Rooms , Hillside , Castle Donington, Derby, DE74 2NH

Tel: 01332 810432

Castle Donington Museum
World War 1 Page

We Need Your Help

2014 is the centenary of the outbreak of World War 1. This year, as part of the commemoration of WW1, Castle Donington Museum's exhibition will focus on how the war effected the lives of the people in Hemington, Lockington and Castle Donington.The Museum is looking for any WW1 related information, documents or photographs of local people to include in the exhibition. If you have anything please contact us at

delia.richards@virgin.net or chrischills@icloud.com

Below is a list of the Castle Donington people known to have died during WW1. If you have any information about these people please get in contact

delia.richards@virgin.net or chrischills@icloud.com

Name

Number

Regement

Died

Memorial

Allsopp John

18480

Grenadier Guards

1915.10.06

Etaples Cemetery

Atkin Wilfred

3539

Leicesters Regiment

1915.11.01

Castle Donington Cem

Barber William

330864

Sherwood Foresters

1918.03.22

Pozieres Memorial

Barker Edgar

240157

Leicesters Regiment

1917.05.04

Bully-Grenary Pas de Calais

Barker Everard

15140

Leicesters Regiment

1916.01.15

Thiepval Memorial

Barker Fred

15045

Leicesters Regiment

1916.07.14

Fricourt/Mametz Wood

Barker John

15042

Leicesters Regiment

1916.10.23

Castle Donington Cem

Bates Tom

5233

Machine Gun Corps

1918.10.12

Bucquoy Rd. Ficheux

Beeby Harry

21196

Leicesters Regiment

1916.07.17

Thiepval Memorial

Beeby John William

31220

Sherwood Foresters

1916.07.20

Loos Memorial

Bowley Arthur

24379/40368

Worcester Regiment

1917.04.25

Arras Memorial

Broughton Ernest C

Yorks & Lancs

1914.12.17

Newcastle

Brown Philip Kennish

12522/739

Lincs Regiment

1915.10.13

Hohenzollern

Buck Joseph

30050/38634

E. Lancs & Leicesters

1917.10.11

West-Vlaanderen Cem

Burgess Fred. Arthur

15485

Leicesters Regiment

1916.07.14

Thiepval Memorial

Chambers John Fred

1850

Sherwood Foresters

1915.07.09

West-Vlaanderen Cem

Chapman Arthur

426213

Medical Corps

1919.11.20

Diseworth Churchyard

Clayton Edward

4413

Devonshire Regiment

1916.04.25

Castle Donington Cem

Clayton George H

11712

Border Regiment

1916.09.29

Regina Trench Cem. Somme

Cliff Arthur

21317

West Yorks Regiment

1917.05.03

Arras Memorial

Dakin David

241666

Leicesters Regiment

1918.09.24

Brie Cemetery

Dakin George

4737

Northumberland Reg

1916.10.02

Etaples Cemetery

Dakin Joseph H

13967

Sherwood Foresters

1915.03.11

Le Touret

Dakin. Arthur

3131

Sherwood Foresters

1915.02.20

Houplines Cemetery

Danvers John Alfred

40909

Leicesters Regiment

1918.05.27

Soisson Memorial Aisne

Danvers Joseph

15022

Leicesters Regiment

1916.07.17

Thiepval Memorial

Dempster Alan Ed.

24219

Machine Gun Corps

1917.04.23

Dixon Samuel

35811

Sherwood Foresters

1917.09.27

Tyne Cot

Eaton John Rodman

21200

Auxilliary Service Corps

1917.09.08

West-Vlaanderen Cem

Everatt Richard

16416

Leicesters Regiment

1916.11.02

Amara, Iraq

Flewitt Frederick

25616

Leicesters Regiment

1916.09.26

Burnefay Wood

Florence Thomas

62987

KOYLI

1918.09.02

Vaulx Hill Cemetery

Gamble George

18771.16771

Sherwood Foresters

1916.09.03

Beaumont Hamel Cem

Goodchild Clarence

4961971

Sherwood Foresters

1921.01.23

Castle Donington Cem

Greaves Harry

34493

Leicesters Regiment

1918.10.23

Amerval Cemetery

Greaves Thomas

201718

Sherwood Foresters

1916.07.07

Thiepval Memorial

Halford Arthur

11874

Coldstream Guards

1915.09.28

Dud Corner, Loos Cem

Hall Walter

2715

Leicesters Regiment

1915.09.11

Menin Gate Ypres

Hallam James

39383

Northumberland

1918.04.18

Tyne Cot

Haywood Arthur

266640

Sherwood

1918.08.15

Pennes Cemetery

Haywood Harry

41109

King's own Lancs Rifles

1918.09.27

Vis en artois Cemetery

Haywood Thomas

88962

Kings Own Liverpool Re

1918.12.27

Hamburg Cemetery

Holden Frederick Ivor

48955

Leicesters Regiment

1918.10.23

St Souplet Cemetery

Hood Reginald

12418

Sherwood Foresters

1915.08.09

Helles Memorial Turkey

James Harry

5746/242053

Leicesters Regiment

1917.04.03

Roiselle Cemetery

Johnson Christopher

21186

Leicesters Regiment

1917.11.04

Tyne Cot

Johnson Frederick

15047

Leicesters Regiment

1916.07.14

Thiepval Memorial

Kilborn George

4532

Durham Light Infantry

1916.09.11

Thiepval Memorial

Lealand Leonard

1078265

Canadians

1918.05.20

Burguette Churchyard

Lees Samuel

10432

Notts & Derbys Reg

1918.03.23

Arras Memorial

Marcer Fred

200591

Durham Light Infantry

1917.04.21

Arras Memorial

Measham Henry G

241093

Northumberland Fus

1916.11.14

Thiepval Memorial

Moody James

40715

Leicesters Regiment

1916.10.01

Thiepval Memorial

Morris Samuel

140963

R.F.A.

1916.05.31

Castle Donington Cem

Muggleston Wm

5195

Royal Fusiliers

1916.09.16

Thiepval Memorial

Orridge Isaac

88649

King's Liverpool Reg

1918.03.21

Posieres Memorial

Parker Charles

45609

Northants Regiment

1918.11.19

Belgrade Cemetery

Potts Thomas

203901

Leicesters Regiment

1918.03.22

Pozieres Memorial

Richards Samuel

2675

Australians

1916.07.23

Villiers-Bretoneux Mem

Saxby Thomas Hebron

9809

KOYLI

1916.11.18

Thiepval Memorial

Sharp Christopher

228849

Derbys Yeomanry

1918.09.05

Pleogsteert Mem

Sheffield William

11226

S. African

1916.10.11

Tanzania

Slack Ernest

76474

Manchester Regiment

1918.11.07

Nyelles sur Sambres.

Smith Charles

5021

Sherwood Foresters

1916.06.26

Walincourt Halle. Mem

Staples George

15192

Leicesters Regiment

1917.02.18

Bethune Cemetery

Starkie John

624646

Hon A.C.

1918.07.20

West-Vlaanderen Cem

Tanser John

214421

Royal Engineers

1917.05.13

Trois Arbres Cemetery

Tomlin Benjamin

2708

Household Cavalry

1915.05.13

Menin Gate MemorialYpres

Tunnicliff Frank

1656

Leicesters Regiment

1915.10.13

Arras Rd. Cemetery

Tunnicliff John

268941

Sherwood Foresters

1918.11.08

Premont Cemetery Aisne

Walker William

7923

Alexandra Own Yorks

1914.11.04

Menin Gate Ypres

Watson Thomas

59533

Sherwood Foresters

1917.08.24

Thiepval Memorial

Webb Arthur

81877

Durham Light Infantry

1918.05.27

Soisson Memorial Aisne

Wheildon John

53357

Sherwood Foresters

1917.04.12

Thiepval Memorial

Wootten Leonard

26233

Sherwood Foresters

1918.11.04

Sebourg Cemetery

Wright Fred

15761

Northumberland Fus

1916.12.21

West-Vlaanderen Cem

Wright George

24960

Leicesters Regiment

1918.11.10

Niederzwerhen

A List for Hemington and Lockington will appear soon